Visa Cost -Canadian

canadaflag

请点击这里看中国签证费用-加拿大护照中文版介绍

For tourist (L/Q2) & business visa (M/F)

Canadian citizens will be granted a visa with a validity that is equal to or less than the validity of their passport regardless of the applicants’ legal status in the U.S. Please visit the respective visa page for non-us citizens tourist (L/Q) and business (M/F) visa information.

F business visas will only be at most one year multiple entries.

Forwork visa ( Z and S1 or S2)

Canadian citizens will be granted work and work dependent visas with a validity based on the duration of work permit issued from China. The validity of S2 visas can be longer, however, the duration of stay will be shorter. For information on work “Z” visas, please visit non-us citizens “Z” visa page. For more information on the differences between S1 and S2 please visit S1 and S2 difference page.

For student visa (X1 & X2)

Canadian citizens will be granted student visas with validity based on the duration of the admission letter issued from the university. If the applicant’s studying duration is less than 180 days, it will be an X2 visa with a 5 year validity, multiple entries and each entry the applicant can stay for up to 180 days. If the studying duration is over 180 days, then it will be an X1 visa. X1 is the prerequisite to obtain a residents permit in China. You can find out more information about X1 and X2 by visiting our non-us citizens student visa page. Questions about resident permit, please visit our resident permit page.

For Crew Visa (C)

Canadian citizens will be granted crew visas with a maximum validity of 5 years or equal to the validity of the applicant’s passport. Please visit non-us citizens C visa page for requirements and information.

For Foreign Journalists (J1 & J2)

Canadian citizens must have a permanent resident card to apply for foreign journalist “J” visa.  Please see J visa page for requirements and information.

Please look at the applicant’s passport expiration date to determine the length of the applicant’s visa. Applicants cannot select the visa’s validity, it is granted automatically based on the application, Canadian passport expiration date, and supporting documents.

The applicant must submit the required documents listed on Non-US citizen on the respected visa page and the total fee as shown below + return mail fee. The cost is determined by the validity of the applicant’s passport and the type of visa that is applying for.

A: Visa Cost

Visa Processing Fee for passport that is valid for less than 12 months.

Service Type Process Time (1) Validity (2) Entries Consulate Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Saver 7+ Workdays  3 months  or  6 months 1/2 $80 $69 $149
Regular 6-7 Workdays  3 months  or  6 months 1/2 $80 $89 $169
Express 4-5 Workdays  3 months  or  6 months 1/2 $100 $129 $229

Visa Processing Fee for passport that is valid for more than 12 months (1 year) – less than 24 months

Service Type Process Time (1) Validity (2) Entries Consulate Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Saver 7+ Workdays  12 months M $80 $79 $159
Regular 6-7 Workdays  12 months M $80 $99 $179
Express 4-5 Workdays  12 months M $100 $149 $249

Visa Processing Fee for passport that is valid for more than 24 months (2 year) – less than 60 months (5 years +11 months)

Service Type Process Time (1) Validity (2) Entries Consulate Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Saver 7+ Workdays  48 months M $80 $89 $169
Regular 6-7 Workdays  48 months M $80 $109 $189
Express 4-5 Workdays  48 months M $100 $169 $269

Visa Processing Fee for passport that is valid for more than 60 months (5 year) – less than 108 months (9 years +11 months)

Service Type Process Time (1) Validity (2) Entries Consulate Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Saver 7+ Workdays  108 months M $80 $99 $179
Regular 6-7 Workdays  108 months M $80 $129 $209
Express 4-5 Workdays  108 months M $100 $189 $289

Please note the following visas are not eligible for validity longer than 5 years.

  • For “X1” and “X2” visas, the validity of the visa is determined not only by the expiration date on your passport but also your school acceptance letter.
  • For “Z” and “S1” visas, the validity of the visa is determined not only by the expiration date on your passport but also your employment authorization letter stating how long your work contract is.
  • For “C” visas, the validity of the visa is usually 5 years or by validity length of your passport. (whichever is the shortest)
  • For “F” visas, the validity of the visa is usually 1 year or by the validity length of your passport. (whichever is the shortest)

(1) Please note processing times are based on workdays and an estimated time frame. The Chinese consulate reserves the right to change or extend processing times based on submitted information. The Chinese and U.S. government holidays will affect processing times. The Chinese consulate’s availability will also affect processing times.

(2) Validity and entries are based on general application submissions. The Consulate reserves the right to make the final decision based on the applicant’s nationality and submitted information. M is for multiple entries which means you can enter China as many times as you like.

B. Return Shipping Cost (For mailing your original passport with the visa back)

Please complete the Chinese Visa Office FedEx Shipping Order Form

Remarks Fees
FedEx Standard Shipping $28
FedEx First Overnight $65
FedEx shipment to HI, AK, PR $38
FedEx Saturday Delivery $38
FedEx International $75
Additional Return Address $28
Pick-up /Pre-paid Envelope $0

Our FedEx return shipping is released without a signature. Should you require a signature with your return shipping envelope, please inform us by leaving a note with your application or by contacting us by phone. Visit our return shipping cost and policy for more information.

Total price is cost here (A) + return shipping cost (B) + any additional service. For all required materials, please visit each visa category page or contact us. We provide free document check.

If you have any additional service such as form filling service, please add it into the total cost.

Check/Money Order/Cashier Cash payee is Chinese Visa Office and can be mailed along with the all the required documents to our office. Please complete our credit card form for cc payment or call us at 713-774-5606 to provide cc payment. You can send the form along with your other document to us
Mailing Address:
Chinese Visa Office
Susan Guo
6200 Savoy Dr. #255
Houston, TX 77036

Tel:713-774-5606