F and M business visas

What are the differences between a Chinese business “M” visa and a business “F” visa

When you are invited to visit China for business purposes, the Chinese Consulate will issue you one of two types of business visas that are available. Here are the differences

1.The type of visa that the Chinese consulate will issue you is based on the host company and your invitation letter

“M” Visas are generally for commercial business purposes such as visiting a vendor, trade show or business partners/subsidiaries.

If you are going to open a business in China, you still need a business invitation letter to obtain an “M” visa.

“F” visas are generally for educational business purposes such as visiting a university or participating in language or cultural exchange trips.

Sometimes the Consulate will issue “F” visas to NGO organization applicants

Sometimes the Consulate will issue “F” visas to students who are invited by private education institutions such as language schools and martial arts schools.

2. The validity of the visa is also different for US passport holders

“M” visa is generally valid for 10 years

“F” visa is generally valid for 1 year

For non-US passport holders, the validity is dependent on your nationality and whether you have a Green Card or US visa. You can select whether you would like single or double entries. For Green Card holders, certain nationalities can apply for one-year valid visas.

请点击看中文版F和M商务签证的区别