Foreign Journalists -J1 and J2 Visa

 Foreign Journalists -J1/J2 Visa

请点击看中文版媒体工作J签证介绍

J1 visa is residing journalists that will be covering news in China over 180 days.

J2 is for short-term visiting journalists that will be covering news in China less than 180 days.

How to Apply

Please collect the required documents listed below and send to our office via any trackable mailing service. You must send your original passport so that the visa can be issued once it has been approved. We will mail your passport with the issued visa back to you.

Documents Required

1. Original passport: (Your original passport must be valid for at least 12 months with at least two blank visa pages remaining) If your passport has been issued within the last 6 months, we will need your previous original expired passport.

Please also provide a copy of the first page of your U.S. passport (the page with your picture and passport information).

Applicants who were born in China, Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan and have previously obtained a Chinese Visa with their US passport, please provide a copy of your previous visa and the first page of your previous US passport if the expired visa is not in your current passport.

Applicants who are former Chinese Citizens or were born in Hong Kong, Taiwan or Macau, and this is your first time applying with your US passport, please click here for additional requirements.

If you are a non-US Citizen, for more information please click here

2. Visa Application Form : Download the fillable 2014 Edition Form (total 4 pages) The application must be fully completed on a computer, and printed on single-sided letter size white paper only. If you cannot view the page, please download adobe acrobat reader. For ensure all your information is correct and if there is any information that does not apply to you or you do not know, please write N/A. For instruction and tips on completing the application, please see Chinese Visa Application Instruction. If you experience any problems downloading the form, please contact us to email a form to you.

We offer a form filling service starting at $7 per application.

Hand written forms will not be accepted.

3. Additional Form Requirement: Additional Form V.2018-J Visa (total 1 pages). The  Chinese Consulate recently required an additional form to be completed for J visa applications. This form can be hand-written or typed.

4. Journalist Visa Requirement:

Please provide:
Original visa notification issued by an Information Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of PRC
AND
Original work permit for aliens issued by the Ministry of Labor and Social Security

The Chinese Government recently started to issue both the visa notification and work permit on the same page.

When those notifications and permits are issued, they must be posted to the Chinese Consulate electronically by the issuing government agency. Depending where you are residing, they must be posted to different consulates. Please click to see where work permits should be electronically posted

-An invitation letter issued Chinese media authorities or your company’s Chinese media subsidiary. On the invitation letter it must have your name list, passport number, issue and expiring dates, gender, birthday, arrival and departure time, places of interview or working location, content to cover, introduction of the news agency, and name/address/contact number of the news agency in China.

-An introduction letter from your media company in the U.S., that includes your name list, passport number, issue and expiring dates, gender, birthday, position with the company, years working, department or area of news coverage name/address/contact number of the news agency  in the U.S.

-A copy of your current resume. Current copy of resume should include at least 5 years of work history.

5.One recent passport type (2”x2”) color photograph taken with a white background in the past 6 months. The photograph must be attached to the visa application form. Please see click to see Chinese Visa Picture Requirement for more information.

6. Applicants who have been to China within the past 2 years must provide a copy of their most recent Chinese Visa issued as well as a copy of the last entry and exit passport stamps in the passport.

7. Proof of Residency: Please provide a copy of your driver license or a copy of another state issued ID, or employee ID. If you do not hold any of these, please send us a copy of a utility bill/bank statement/ or any other mail showing your name and home address.

8. Return Mail to return passport and visa: Chinese Visa Office provides return mail via FedEx starting at $28 dollars, Please complete our Chinese Visa Office FedEx Shipping Order Form or you can provide a pre-paid mail label or self-stamped envelope.

9. Fees and Payment methods: We accept personal checks, business checks, cashier’s checks, money orders, and Credit Card for saver, regular and express service. Credit Card Order Form can be mailed along with other document to us or you may provide your credit card over the phone.

For dependence, please visit our dependents visa page for more information

Visit our payment page page for more information and our privacy policy page in regard to how we handle your privacy information.

The applicant must submit the above required documents and the total fee (A+B) as shown below.

A: Visa Processing Fee

Service Type Process Time (2) Validity (1) Entries Consulate Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Saver 7+ Workdays 3 Months/Employment contract 1/M $140 $99 $239
Regular 6-7 Workdays 3 Months/Employment contract 1/M $140 $129 $269
Express 4-5 Workdays 3 Months/Employment contract 1/M $160 $159 $319

1) J1 visa is valid for 3 months and single entry, J1 visa allows you to exchange for residents permit in China that will have the validity of your employment. J2 visa is short term work visa and the validity will be the terms of your work contract. It will be either single entry or multiple. This is at the discretion of the consular.

2) Processing time is not guaranteed and will be affect by holiday, consular vacation, closure, and other circumstances. Chinese consulate reserves the right to extend processing time without notification or reason

B: Return Shipping Fee

If you wish to use our return mail service, please complete our Chinese Visa Office FedEx Shipping Order Form

Remarks Fees
FedEx Standard Shipping $28
FedEx First Overnight $65
FedEx shipment to HI, AK, PR $38
FedEx Saturday Delivery $38
FedEx International $75
Additional Return Address $28
Pick-up /Pre-paid Envelope $0

Our FedEx return shipping is released without a signature. Should you require a signature with your return shipping envelope, please inform us by leaving a note with your application or by contacting us by phone. FedEx has its own damage, lost or missing and claim policy, please visit FedEx website for information. For Chinese Visa Office return shipping information, please read our return shipping cost and policy

C: Total cost to pay: Service Fee + Return Mailing Cost

If you have any additional services such as form filling service, please add it into the total cost.

Check/Money Order/Cashier Cash payee is Chinese Visa Office or you can complete Credit Card Order Form and can be mailed along with the all the required documents to our office. Please visit our  for cc payment or call us at 713-774-5606 to provide cc payment.

Mailing Address:
Chinese Visa Office
Susan Guo
6200 Savoy Dr. #255
Houston, TX 77036

Tel: 713-774-5606

We highly recommend using FedEx shipping. USPS does not issue receipts for mail drop off. For USPS priority mail, please ask for a confirmation number when you purchase the return mail. For more information on return shipping rates, time, and options, please read our return shipping cost and policy