Former Chinese Citizen or Person Born in China, Hong Kong, Taiwan or Macau and First Time Applying with US or Third Country Passport – Additional Document Requirement

Former Chinese Citizens or Persons Born in Hong Kong, Taiwan or Macau and First Time Applying with a US Passport or Third Country Passport – Additional Document Requirement

If you are born in the U.S. or any other country that is not China, Hong Kong, Taiwan or Macau, or if you are and this is not your first time applying for a Chinese visa with your passport, you do not need to provide the following material.  Please follow the instructions for your respective visa.

For instructions in Chinese, please click the attached link /如需中文资料请看中国,香港,台湾,澳门出生外国公民申请要求

The attached is in PDF format, if you have trouble opening it, please email us at office@visa-chinese.com for a Word format. /附件是PDF文档,如果您打不开或有任何问题,请与我们发电子邮件联系。电子邮件地址是:office@visa-chinese.com

The following material is in addition to what you have to provide for your respective visa  

Former Chinese Citizens

  1. First time applicants who were former Chinese citizens must submit their original Chinese passport. This original passport will be returned upon completion of the visa application, with one corner cut off by the Chinese Consulate.
  2. If the applicants’ Chinese passport has been expired for more than 6 months, applicants must provide a copy of their U.S. naturalization certification (or third country). If there is a gap of more than 6 months between when the Chinese passport expired and when the U.S. naturalization certification (or third country) was issued, then please contact us for additional forms to be completed.
  3. For applicants who were under the age of 18 when naturalized as a US citizen, please provide the applicant’s Chinese birth certification, their parents’ naturalization certification and both of the parent’s passport copies.
  4. If applicants have changed name upon becoming a US citizen, please also submit a copy of the applicant’s name change certification.
  5. If applicants are adopted from China and previously held Chinese citizenship, please provide a copy of applicants’ adoption paper including any medical exam and renaming certification.
  6. If the applicant’s Chinese passport is expired for more 5 years or they have lost their last Chinese passport, please contact us for additional forms.

Born in Hong Kong or Macau

  1. First time applicants who were born in Hong Kong or Macau should submit either a copy of their birth certification that has their Chinese and English name on it, or a copy of their resident ID that has their Chinese and English name on it, or a copy of their former Colonial Passport that has their Chinese and English name on it, or a copy of their PRC Special Administration Regional passport.
  2. If the applicants’ name on the birth certification, resident ID, Colonial Passport or PRC Special Administration Regional passport do not match with the applicant’s US or third country passport, please also submit a copy of applicants’ name change certification

Born in Taiwan

  1. First time applicants who were born in Taiwan should submit a copy of their Taiwanese passport or Mainland Travel Permission Card
  2. If the name on your birth certification, resident ID or Mainland Travel Permission Card does not match with your US Passport, please also submit a copy of your name change certification.

Born in China, Hong Kong, Taiwan or Macau but obtained foreign citizenship upon birth.

  1. First time applicants who were born in mainland China, H.K., Taiwan, or Macau and obtained foreign citizenship upon birth and do not have citizenship from those regions, must submit a copy of their birth certification issued by the hospital or local health service, a copy of both parents’ passport and the original exit/entry immigration booklet.
  2. If the applicants’ name on their birth certification does not match with their US or non-US passport, please also submit a copy of their name change certification.
  3. For applicants that were born in Mainland China ONLY and obtained foreign citizenship upon birth only, please provide the original exit/entry immigration booklet. (For children currently younger than 16 years of age, and at birth if one or both parents held Chinese citizenship, those children must apply for a China Travel Documents until 16 years of age. For more information please visit our Chinese travel document pages).  This does not apply to parents that hold S.A.R. Hong Kong, Macao, and Taiwan (ROC) passport.
  4. For applicants that were born in Mainland China and obtained foreign citizenship upon birth and are currently younger than 16 years old, and at birth, both parents held foreign citizenship, the applicant can apply for a Chinese Visa. Please submit a copy of the applicants’ birth certification, a copy of both parents’ passports and the original exit/entry immigration booklet.

Born in China, Hong Kong, Taiwan or Macau and has obtained foreign nationality and obtained Chinese Visa with that nationality passport, but first time applying with a US passport.

  1. Applicants who have been granted a Chinese visa before but are now applying the first time with a US passport must provide a copy of their previously issued Chinese visa
  2. Applicants also must provide a copy the first page of the passport they used to apply for their Chinese visa
  3. If the applicants’ name on their previous nationality’s passport does not match with their US passport, please also submit a copy of their name change certification that was issued upon being naturalized as US citizens.
  4. Dual nationalities applicants must use their U.S. passport to apply for a Chinese visa in the U.S. Non-US citizens must use the nationality passport that they applied for their Permanent Residence or U.S. visa to apply for Chinese visa in the U.S.

After you receive your visa for the first time, please save a copy of the visa for future usage. Please contact us for free document checking before sending your application.

The Chinese Consulate reserves the right to issue, reject, and delay visas at anytime. The above information is for consulting only. At the time of the filing, the Consulate might request additional information or a personal interview. Our agency does not represent the Consulate or any of its decisions in regards to visa issuing. If you have any questiosn, please contact us before mailing your documents.