Visa Cost – Argentinian

ar
请点击看中国签证费用-阿根廷护照中文版介绍

For tourist and business visa (L, Q, M, F)

Argentinian citizens will be granted a visa with a validity that is equal to or less than the validity of their passport regardless of the applicants’ legal status in the U.S. Please visit the respective visa page for tourist (L/Q) and business (M/F) visa information.

F business visa will be granted at most a 1 year multiple entries visa

For work visa (Z and S1 or S2) 

Argentinian citizens will be granted work and work dependent visas with validity based on the duration of the work permit issued from China. The validity of S2 visa can be longer, however, the duration of stay will be shorter. For information on work “Z” visa, please visit “Z” visa page. For information on dependent visa, please visit our dependents visa page  For more information on the differences between S1 and S2 please visit S1 and S2 difference page.

For student visa (X1 and X2)

Argentinian citizens will be granted student visas with validity based on the duration of admission letter issued from the university. If the applicant’s studying duration is less than 180 days, it will be a X2 visa with a 5 year validity, multiple entries and each entry applicant can stay for up to 180 days. If the studying duration is over 180 days, then it will be an X1 visa. X1 is the prerequisite to obtain a residents permit in China. You can find out more information about X1 and X2 by visiting our student visa page. For questions about resident permits, please visit our resident permit page.

For crew visa (C)

Argentinian citizens will be granted crew visas with a max validity of 5 years or equal to the validity of the applicant’s passport. Please visit C visa page for requirements and information.

For Foreign Journalists (J1 & J2)

Argentinian citizens must have U.S. green card to apply for J visa. Please see J visa page for requirements and information.

Please look at the applicant’s passport expiration date to determine the length of the applicant’s visa. Applicants cannot select the visa’s validity, it is granted automatically based on application, Argentinian passport expiration date, and supporting documents.

A: Visa Cost

Visa Processing Fee for passport that is valid for less than 12 months.

Service Type Process Time (1) Validity (2) Entries Consulate Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Saver 7+ Workdays  3 months or 6 months 1/2 $150 $69 $219
Regular 6-7 Workdays  3 months or 6 months 1/2 $150 $89 $239
Express 4-5 Workdays  3 months  or  6 months 1/2 $170 $129 $299

If your passport is valid for less than 12 months, consular will determine the length of the visa as either single or double entries.

Visa Processing Fee for passport that is valid for more than 12 months (1 year) – less than 24 months

Service Type Process Time (1) Validity (2) Entries Consulate Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Saver 7+ Workdays  12 months M $150 $79 $229
Regular 6-7 Workdays  12 months M $150 $99 $249
Express 4-5 Workdays 12 months M $170 $149 $319

Visa Processing Fee for passport that is valid for more than 24 months (2 year) – less than 60 months (5 years +11 months)

Service Type Process Time (1) Validity (2) Entries Consulate Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Saver 7+ Workdays 24- 48 months M $150 $89 $239
Regular 6-7 Workdays  24-48 months M $150 $109 $259
Express 4-5 Workdays 24-48 months M $170 $169 $339

Visa Processing Fee for passport that is valid for more than 60 months (5 year) – less than 108 months (9 years +11 months)

Service Type Process Time (1) Validity (2) Entries Consulate Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Saver 7+ Workdays  60-108 months M $150 $99 $249
Regular 6-7 Workdays  60-108 months M $150 $129 $279
Express 4-5 Workdays 60-108 months M $170 $189 $359

Please note the following visas are not eligible for a validity longer than 5 years.

  • For “X1” and “X2” visa, the validity of the visa is determined not only by the expiration date on your passport but also your school acceptance letter.
  • For “Z” and “S1” visas, the validity of the visa is determined not only by the expiration date on your passport but also your employment authorization letter stating how long your work contract is.
  • For “C” visa, the validity of the visa is usually 5 years or by validity length of your passport. (whichever is the shortest)
  • For “F” visa, the validity of the visa is usually 1 year or by the validity length of your passport. (whichever is the shortest)

(1) Please note processing time is based on workdays and an estimated time frame. The Chinese Consulate reserves the right to change or extend processing times based on submitted information. Chinese and U.S. government holidays will affect processing times. Chinese consular availability will also affect processing time.

(2) Validity and entries are based on general application submissions.  The Consulate reserves the right to make the final decision based on applicant’s nationality and submitted information. M is for multiple entries which means you can enter China as many times as you like.

B. Return Shipping Cost (For mailing your original passport with the visa back)

Remarks Fees
FedEx Standard Shipping $28
FedEx First Overnight $65
FedEx shipment to HI, AK, PR $38
FedEx Saturday Delivery $38
FedEx International $75
Additional Return Address $28
Pick-up /Pre-paid Envelope $0

Our FedEx return shipping is released without a signature. Should you require a signature with your return shipping envelope, please inform us by leaving a note with your application or by contacting us by phone. Visit our return shipping cost and policy for more information.

Total price is cost here (A) + return shipping cost (B) + any additional service. For all required materials, please visit each visa category page or contact us. We provide free document check.

If you have any additional service such as form filling service, please add it into the total cost.

Check/Money Order/Cashier Cash payee is Chinese Visa Office and can be mailed along with the all the required documents to our office. Please download our Credit Card Order Form for cc payment or call us at 713-774-5606 to provide cc payment. Please see our payment page for payment information.

Mailing Address:
Chinese Visa Office
Susan Guo
6200 Savoy Dr. #255
Houston, TX 77036