Visa Cost – Brazilian

请点击这里看中国签证费用-中国签证费用-巴西护照中文版介绍

For tourist visa (L/Q2) & business visa (M/F)

Brazilian citizens with U.S. permanent resident cards (green card) can apply for single, double or multiple entry tourist (L/Q2) and business (M/F) visas. Please visit the respective visa page for non-US citizens tourist (L/Q2) and business (M/F) visa information. Brazilian citizens with a U.S. long term visa can apply for single or double entry tourist (L/Q2) and business (M/F) visas. Holders of B1/B2 U.S. visas must return to Brazil to apply for a Chinese Visa.

*One year multiple entry tourist or business visas are not guaranteed and will be up to the Chinese consulate’s discretion. If you submit for one year multiple entry and the Chinese consulate does not believe you qualified for that, it will grant you a double entry visa with a 6 month validity. We will refund you the difference in prices.

For work visa ( Z and S1 or S2)

Brazilian citizens must have U.S. permanent resident card or long term U.S. visa (such as L1 or H1B) to apply for ‘Z” visa and  “S1” long-term work dependent visa.  The validity of the visa will be based on the duration of the work permit issued from China. Brazilian citizens can apply for S2 visas as long as they have legal status in the U.S. excluding B1/B2 US visas. For more information on the difference between S1 and S2 please visit our work dependent S1 and S2 difference page.

For student visa (X1 & X2)

Brazilian citizens must have a U.S. permanent resident card or long term U.S. student visa to apply for a student visa. The validity of the visa will be based on the duration of the study which is stated on the admission letter issued by the university. If the applicant’s studying duration is less than 180 days, it will be an X2 visa with 1 year validity, multiple entries and each entry applicant can stay for up to 180 days. If the studying duration is over 180 days, then it will be an X1 visa. X1 is the prerequisite to obtain a residents permit in China. You can find out more information about X1 and X2 by visiting our student visa page. For questions about China resident permits, please visit our residence permit page.

For Crew Visa (C)

Brazilian citizens must have a permanent resident card to apply for crew “C” visa. The visa will be valid for one year.

For Foreign Journalists (J1 & J2)

Brazilian citizens must have a permanent resident card to apply for crew “J” visa. Please see J visa page for requirements and information.

Applicants can select the visa’s validity for “L” “Q” “F” and “M” and for “X” “Z” “S” “C”  and “J” and it is depending on the documents you submit, however, the Chinese consulate reserves the right to make the final decision on the visa’s validity, entries and duration of stay based on the passport expiration date and supporting documents.

The applicant must submit the required documents listed on Non-US citizen on the respected visa page and the total fee (A+B) as shown below. The cost is determined by the validity of the applicant’s passport and the type of visa that is applying for.

A: Visa Cost

Single Entry Visa

Service Type Process Time (1) Validity (2) Entries Consulate Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Saver 7+ Workdays  3 months 1 $140 $69 $209
Regular 6-7 Workdays  3 months 1 $140 $89 $229
Express 4-5 Workdays  3 months 1 $160 $129 $289

Double Entries Visa

Service Type Process Time (1) Validity (2) Entries Consulate Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Saver 7+ Workdays  6 months 2 $140 $79 $219
Regular 6-7 Workdays  6 months 2 $140 $99 $239
Express 4-5 Workdays  6 months 2 $160 $149 $309

Multiple Entry Visas

Multiple entry visas are only available for permanent residence card applicants. Multiple entries request is not guaranteed and Chinese consulate reserves the right to adjust visas validity based on submit.

Service Type Process Time (1) Validity (2) Entries Consulate Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Saver 7+ Workdays  6 or 12 months M $140 $89 $229
Regular 6-7 Workdays  6 or 12 months M $140 $109 $249
Express 4-5 Workdays 6 or 12 months M $160 $169 $329

(1) Please note the processing time is based on working days and an estimated time frame. The Chinese consulate reserves the right to change or extend processing times based on submitted information.The  Chinese and U.S. government holidays will affect processing time. The Chinese consulate’s availability will also affect processing time.

(2) Validity and entries are based on general application submissions. The Consulate reserves the right to make the final decision based on the applicant’s nationality and submitted information. M is for multiple entries which means you can enter China as many times as you like.

B. Return Shipping Cost (For mailing your original passport with the visa back)

Please complete the Chinese Visa Office FedEx Shipping Order Form

Remarks Fees
FedEx Standard Shipping $28
FedEx First Overnight $65
FedEx shipment to HI, AK, PR $38
FedEx Saturday Delivery $38
FedEx International $75
Additional Return Address $28
Pick-up /Pre-paid Envelope $0

Our FedEx return shipping is released without a signature. Should you require a signature with your return shipping envelope, please inform us by leaving a note with your application or by contacting us by phone. Visit our return shipping cost and policy for more information.

Total price is cost here (A) + return shipping cost (B) and any additional service such as filling the form.  For all required materials, please visit each visa category page.

If you have any additional service such as form filling service, please add it into the total cost.

Check/Money Order/Cashier Cash payee is Chinese Visa Office and can be mailed along with the all the required documents to our office. Please complete our credit card form for cc payment or call us at 713-774-5606 to provide cc payment. You can send the credit card form along with your other document

Mailing Address:
Chinese Visa Office
Susan Guo
6200 Savoy Dr. #255
Houston, TX 77036

Tel: 713-774-5606