Visa Cost – Non US Citizens

请点击看中国签证费用-非美国公民护照中文版介绍

Visa Cost for Non-US Citizens

Non-US Citizens with permanent residence cards and long-term US visas with a validity longer than 3 months  (Long term U.S. visas excludes B1/B2 US visa and are visas issued by U.S. consulates abroad and at the time of document submission to the Chinese Consulate, the visas are valid for more than 3 months) may apply for a Chinese Visa in the U.S.

Citizens from countries that participate in the U.S. visa waiver program must have a permanent US address or have a long-term tenant lease in the U.S. to apply for a Chinese tourist or business visa in the U.S. For all other visa categories, the applicant must apply from their country of citizenship. The Consulate reserves the right at anytime to request those who enter into the U.S. based on the visa waiver program to apply from the Chinese Consulate of their country of citizenship.

The Chinese consulate has different costs for different nationalities, this page is for all other countries citizens. Please click on the links below if you are one of the respective citizens

* Visa cost, validity and entries are based on bilateral agreements signed or reached between China and foreign countries, this is reason that there are different costs and factors for different citizens.

*Citizens of Afghanistan, CAR, DRC, France, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Pakistan, Niger, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, S. Sudan, Syria, and Yemen must apply for a visa in person regardless if you hold U.S. permanent residence. This is due to the bilateral agreements signed or reached between China and the respective countries.

* The Chinese consulate reserves the right to request an interview from non-us citizens after submission of materials even if your country is exempt from the above list.

For tourist or family visiting visa (L/Q2) & business visa (M/F)

Non-us citizens will be granted a visa with a validity of 3 months, 6 months or 12 months and single, double or multiple entries. Please visit the respective visa page for non-us citizens tourist (L/Q) and business (M/F) visa information. The cost is different for each validity, please see below for information.

Citizens from the following countries that hold a U.S. permanent residence card (Green card) can request a multiple entry tourist or family visiting (L or Q2) visa or business visa (M/F), however, it is not guarantee. Please provide evidences that support your request for multiple entries. Multiple entry visas are either valid for 6 months or 12 months.  For more information please see one year multiple entries visa.

Austria, Australia, Belgium, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, & United Kingdom.

For work visa ( Z and S1 or S2)

Non-us citizens must have a U.S. permanent residence card or have a U.S. L1, or H1B work visa that is valid for longer than 12 months to apply for a Z visa. Non-us citizens must have a U.S. permanent residence card or have a U.S. L2, or H2 visa that is valid for longer than 12 months to apply for an S1 visa. Applicants will be granted work and work dependent visas with validity based on the duration of the work permit issued from China. Non-us citizens can apply for an S2 visa as long as they have legal status in the U.S. excluding B1/B2 U.S. visas. The validity of an S2 visa can be longer depending on citizenship, however, the duration of stay will be shorter. For information on work “Z” visas, please visit non-us citizens “Z” visa page. For more information on the differences between S1 and S2 visas please visit S1 and S2 difference page.

For student visa (X1 & X2)

Non-us citizens will be granted student visas with validity based on the duration of admission letter issued from the university. If the applicant’s studying duration is less than 180 days, it will be an X2 visa with be either 3 months, 6 months or 1 year validity, single or double or multiple entries and the applicant can stay based on its entries. If the studying duration is over 180 days, then it will be an X1 visa. X1 is the prerequisite to obtain a residents permit in China. You can find out more information about X1 and X2 visas by visiting our non-us citizens student visa page. For questions about resident permits, please visit our resident permit page.

For Crew Visa (C)

Non-us citizens must have a permanent residence card to apply for a C visa and will be granted a crew visa with a max validity of 1 year or equal to the validity of the applicant’s passport. Please visit the non-us citizens C visa page for requirement and information.

For Foreign Journalists (J1 & J2)

Non-Us citizens must have a permanent resident card to apply for crew “J” visas. Please see J visa page for requirements and information.

A. Visa Cost-Non US Citizens (Excluding Canadian, Brazilian, Argentinian, Romanian, Israeli and Russian)

You might choose whether you would like single or double entries, however, the consulate reserves the right to issue the validity and entries of the visa based on supporting evidences.

Single Entry Visa

Service Type Process Time (1) Validity (2) Entries Consulate Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Saver 7+ Workdays  3 months 1 $30 $69 $99
Regular 6-7 Workdays  3 months 1 $30 $89 $119
Express 4-5 Workdays  3 months 1 $50 $129 $179

Double Entries Visa

Service Type Process Time (1) Validity (2) Entries Consulate Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Saver 7+ Workdays 3/6 months 2 $45 $79 $124
Regular 6-7 Workdays 3/6 months 2 $45 $99 $144
Express 4-5 Workdays 3/6 months 2 $65 $149 $214

Multiple Entries Visa-Multiple Entries Visa is only available for certain nationalities with U.S. Green Card.

Service Type Process Time (1) Validity (2) Entries Consulate Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Saver 7+ Workdays 12 /6months M $90 $89 $179
Regular 6-7 Workdays 12 /6months M $90 $109 $199
Express 4-5 Workdays 12 /6months M $110 $169 $279

(1) Please note processing times are based on workdays and an estimated time frame. The Chinese consulate reserves the right to change or extend processing times based on the submitted information. The Chinese and U.S. government holidays will affect processing times. The Chinese consulate’s availability will also affect processing times.

(2) Validity and entries are based on general application submissions. The Consulate reserves the right to make the final decision based on the applicant’s nationality and submitted information..

B. Return Shipping Cost (For mailing your original passport with the visa back)

Please complete Chinese Visa Office FedEx Shipping Order Form

Remarks Fees
FedEx Standard Shipping $28
FedEx First Overnight $65
FedEx shipment to HI, AK, PR $38
FedEx Saturday Delivery $38
FedEx International $75
Additional Return Address $28
Pick-up /Pre-paid Envelope $0

Our FedEx return shipping is released without a signature. Should you require a signature with your return shipping envelope, please inform us by leaving a note with your application or by contacting us by phone. Visit our return shipping cost and policy for more information.

Total price is cost here (A) + return shipping cost (B) and any additional service such as filling the form. For all required materials, please visit each visa category page.

If you have any additional service such as form filling service, please add it into the total cost.

Check/Money Order/Cashier Cash payee is Chinese Visa Office and can be mailed along with the all the required documents to our office. Please complete our credit card form for cc payment or call us at 713-774-5606 to provide cc payment. You can send the form along with your other document to us
Mailing Address:
Chinese Visa Office
Susan Guo
6200 Savoy Dr. #255
Houston, TX 77036

Tel:713-774-5606