Z and X Dependents Visa (S1 and S2)

Dependent Visa (S1 and S2)

请点击看S1 & S2 外国人家属来华签证介绍

S1 and S2 visas are issued to X and Z visa holders’ immediate dependents. Those dependents include spouse, children and elder parents that may need cares. S2 visa will also be issued to relatives  that are coming for short term visit.  For Difference on S1 and S2, please see S1 and S2 Chinese Visa Difference

How to Apply

Please collect the required documents listed below and send to our office via any trackable mailing service. You must send your original passport so that the visa can be issued once it has been approved. We will mail your passport with the issued visa back to you.

Document Required

1. Original passport: (Your original passport must be valid for at least 12 months with at least two blank visa pages remaining) If your passport has been issued within the last 12 months, we need your previous original expired passport. For children aged 17 and under, we require a copy of their birth certificate and a copy of both parents’ passports or US driver licenses.

Please also provide a copy of the first page of your U.S. passport (the page with your picture and passport information).

Applicants who were born in China, Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan and have previously obtained a Chinese Visa with their US passport, please provide a copy of your previous visa and the first page of your previous US passport if the expired visa is not in your current passport.

Applicants who are former Chinese Citizens or were born in Hong Kong, Taiwan or Macau, and this is your first time applying with your US passport, please click here for additional requirements.

If you are a non-US Citizen, for more information please click here

2. Visa Application Form : Download the fillable 2014 Edition Form (total 4 pages) The application must be fully completed on a computer, and printed on single-sided letter size white paper only. If you cannot view the page, please download adobe acrobat reader. For ensure all your information is correct and if there is any information that does not apply to you or you do not know, please write N/A. For instruction and tips on completing the application, please see Chinese Visa Application Instruction. If you experience any problems downloading the form, please contact us to email a form to you.

We offer a form filling service starting at $7 per application.

Hand written forms will not be accepted.

3. One recent passport type (2”x2”) color photograph taken with a white background. The photograph must be attached to the visa application form. You can take the pictures at local CVS or Walgreens. Please see click to see Chinese Visa Picture Requirement for more information.

4. Additional Form Requirement: Additional Form (total 1 pages). The Chinese Consulate recently required an additional form to be completed for S1 and S2 visa applicants. The form is not required for the following occupations: students, homemakers, retired, unemployed, or children. This form can be hand-written or typed.

5.Visa Requirement 

S1 Visa RequirementS1 visa is long term residing visa in China. The visa is valid for 3 months and once enter China, applicant will have 30 days to register with the local police for a residence permit. This visa is usually issued to spouse and children 17 and under. Please see more information on our residence permit page

For work visa (Z) dependent applying together with work visa (Z) holder 

Please provided:
– Original visa notification issued by an authorized Chinese unit (if applying with Z visa holder, dependence names can be on the same notification)
AND
-Copy of either marriage certification for spouse applicants, or a copy of birth certification for children. (Certification must be in English or accompanied by a notarized English translation)

Chinese Government recently started to issue both the visa notification and work permit on the same page.

When those notifications and permits are issued, they must be post to the Chinese Consulate electrically by the issuing government agency. Depending where you are residing, they must be post to different consulates. Please click to see where work permit should be electrically posted

For dependent that is applying individually

Dependent may apply individually after work visa (Z) holder received his/her work visa or obtained the residence permit in China.

Please provided:

— Original visa notification issued by an authorized Chinese unit
AND
-Copy of either marriage certification for spouse applicants, or a copy of birth certification for children. (Certification must be in English or accompanied by a notarized English translation)

AND
-Copy of work visa (Z) holder’s visa or Chinese residence permit

AND
-Copy of work visa holder’s passport

For student visa (X) dependent

Please provided:
– A copy of student visa (X) holder’s admission’s letter

AND

-a copy J101 or 202 form

OR If student visa (X) already obtain a student visa or Chinese residence permit, then applicant can provide a copy of that instead of the admission letter and J101/202 form.

AND
-Copy of either marriage certification for spouse applicants, or a copy of birth certification for children. (Certification must be in English or accompanied by a notarized English translation)

AND
-Copy of student visa holder’s passport

S2 visa requirement -S2 visa is a short term visiting visa to China. U.S. passport holder will usually be granted 10 years multiple entries visa with a duration of stay for 60 to 120 days. If you would like 120 days of stay, please request that on your visa application page 3, section 2.5 – Longest intended stay in China among all entries.

Please provide a COPY of inviter’s passport plus a copy of the inviter’s student visa (short term study) or Chinese residence card

Please provide a copy of the invitation letter written by the inviter. Please click here for a tourist invitation letter example. Inviter may hand-write the letter on paper, then scan, email or fax the letter to you.

please provide a proof of relationship such as birth certification, marriage license to proof the relationship between you and the inviter.

6. Applicants who have been to China within the past 2 years must provide a copy of their most recent Chinese Visa issued as well as a copy of the last entry and exit passport stamps in the passport.

7. Proof of Residency: Please provide a copy of your driver license or a copy of another state issued ID, student ID or employee ID. If you do not hold any of these, please send us a copy of a utility bill/bank statement/ or any other mail showing your name and home address. Applicants 17 or under without a driver license can submit their student ID or parent’s driver license.

8. Return Mail to return passport and visa: Chinese Visa Office provides return mail via FedEx starting at $28 dollars -Please complete our Chinese Visa Office FedEx Shipping Order Form, or you can provide a pre-paid mail label or self-stamped envelope.

Fees and Payment methods: We accept personal checks, business checks, cashier’s checks, money orders or Credit Card Order Form for saver, regular and express service.  Visit our payment page for more information. Rush Service is not available

The applicant must submit the above required documents and the total fee (A+B) as shown below.

A: Visa Processing Fee

Service Type (1) Process Time Validity (2) Entries Consulate Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Saver 8+ Workdays 3 Months/10 years 1/M $140 $99 $239
Regular 6-8 Workdays 3 Months/10 years 1/M $140 $129 $269
Express 4-5 Workdays 3 Months/10 years 1/M $160 $159 $319
1) S1 visa allows you to exchange for residence permit in China and the visa is valid for 3 months with single entries. The residence permit will allow you to enter and leave China anytime you wish. S2 visa will be 10 years multiple entries visa with a duration of stay for 90 days
2) Rush service is not available for work visa.

B: Return Mailing

If you wish to use our return mail service, please complete our Chinese Visa Office FedEx Shipping Order Form.

Remarks Fees
FedEx Standard Shipping $28
FedEx First Overnight $65
FedEx shipment to HI, AK, PR $38
FedEx Saturday Delivery $38
FedEx International $75
Additional Return Address $28
Pick-up /Pre-paid Envelope $0

Our FedEx return shipping is released without a signature. Should you require a signature with your return shipping envelope, please inform us by leaving a note with your application or by contacting us by phone. FedEx has its own damage, lost or missing and claim policy, please visit FedEx website for information. For Chinese visa office return shipping information, please read our return shipping cost and policy

C: Total cost to pay: Service Fee + Return Mailing Cost

If you have any additional services such as form filling service, please add it into the total cost.

Check/Money Order/Cashier Cash payee is Chinese Visa Office or you can complete Credit Card Order Form and can be mailed along with the all the required documents to our office. Please visit our  for cc payment or call us at 713-774-5606 to provide cc payment.

Mailing Address:
Chinese Visa Office
Susan Guo
6200 Savoy Dr. #255
Houston, TX 77036

Tel: 713-774-5606

[/vc_column][/vc_row]